follow us

The Lesson

A young teacher’s lecturing her students - there’s a robber in her class. She says she’ll find who he is and give him “a good lesson”. But she gets in debt to money-lenders who threaten her family. Now she has the dilemma whether to break her principles…

Bulgaria/Greece, 2014, 105 min, colour

Cast: Margita GoshevaIvan BarnevStefan DenolyubovIvan SavovIvanka Bratoeva, Andrea Todorova 

Writher and director: Petar Valchanov and Kristina Grozeva
DoP:  Krum Rodriguez 
Production Designer: Vanina Geleva
Sound Design: Ivan AndreevCvetelina Cvetkova

Producer: Abraxas Film
Co-producers:  Graal FilmLittle WingScreening Emotions
World Sales: Wide Management

SAN SEBASTIAN IFF - BEST NEW DIRECTORS

TOKYO IFF - SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

WARSAW IFF - 1-2 COMPETITION AWARD

GÖTEBORG FF - THE INGMAR BERGMAN INTERNATIONAL DEBUT AWARD

ANGERS EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL - BEST ACTRESS

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY AWARDS - BEST FILM

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY AWARDS - BEST DIRECTING

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY AWARDS - BEST LEADING ACTRESS

BULGARIAN FILM ACADEMY AWARDS - BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

DUHOK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - BEST 1st OR 2nd FILM

GOLDEN ROSE - ACCREDITED JOURNALISTS AWARD

GOLDEN ROSE - CRITICS' GUILD AWARD

GOLDEN ROSE - SPECIAL AWARD OF VARNA

GOLDEN LINDEN IFF - BEST FILM

GOLDEN LINDEN IFF - BEST ACTRESS

LUXEMBOURG CITY FF - GRAND PRIX

MINSK IFF - GRAND PRIX GOLDEN LISTAPAD

SOFIA IFF - BEST BULGARIAN FEATURE

SOFIA IFF - AUDIENCE AWARD, BALKAN COMPETITION

SOFIA IFF - FIPRESCI AWARD

SOFIA IFF - SOFIA CITY OF FILM GRAND PRIX

THESSALONIKI IFF - BRONZE ALEXANDER

THESSALONIKI IFF - BEST SCREENPLAY

TRANSILVANIA IFF - BEST DIRECTING

TRANSILVANIA IFF - BEST ACTRESS

VILNIUS IFF - BEST ACTRES

"LA ORQUIDEA" CUENCA IFF - BEST FILM

KIEV MOLODIST IFF - FIPRESCI AWARD

MONTERREY IFF - BEST FILM

NOMINATIONS: 

 

LUX Prize  –  European Film Awards

Bulgarian Film Academy Award for Best Screenplay

Bulgarian Film Academy Award for Best Cinematography

Bulgarian Film Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Festivals:

Toronto IFF – Contemporary World Cinema Section

San Sebastian IFF – New Directors Section

Tokyo IFF – Main Competition

Warsaw IFF – 1-2 Competition

Angers European First Film Festival – Official Selection

Thessaloniki IFF – Main Competition

“La Orquidea” Cuenca Film Festival – Main Competition

Kiev Molodist IFF – Main Competition

Trieste FF – International Feature Films Competition

Reykjavik IFF – Grand Prix Competition (New Visions)

Arras IFF – Main Competition

Luxembourg City IFF – Main Competition

Vilnius IFF – New Europe - New Names Section

Minsk IFF “Listopad” – Main Competition

Tbilisi IFF – Main Competition

GoEast IFF Wiesbaden – Main Competition

Crossing Europe IFF Linz – Main Competition

Brussels FF – Main Competition

Guadalajara IFF – Main Competition

Monterrey IFF – Main Competition

International Women Film Festival of Sale – Main Competition

Venice IFF – LUX Prize Screenings

Karlovy Vary IFF – Variety Critics’ Choice Section

Rotterdam IFF – Bright Future Section

Göteborg FF – Ingmar Bergman International Debut Award Competition

Kosmorama Trondheim IFF – New Directors Section

Edinburgh IFF – New Perspectives Program

Zagreb FF – Official Selection

Biografilm Festival Bologna – Europa Section

Palm Springs IFF – Official Selection

Portland IFF – New Directors Program

Wisconsin FF – New World Cinema Program

Minneapolis St. Paul IFF – World Cinema Program

Louisiana IFF – World Cinema Program

Hong Kong IFF – World Cinema Program

Beijing IFF – World Cinema Program

Jeonju IFF, South Korea – Special Focus Section

Istanbul IFF – Balkans: Cinema of Flames Program

Dubai IFF – World Cinema Program

Luxor AFF, Egypt – International Competition

Chennai IFF, India – World Cinema Program

Pune IFF, India – World Cinema Program

Bengaluru IFF, India – Cinema of the World Section

Duhok IFF, Iran – World Cinema Program

San Juan European FF, Puerto Rico – European Film Days Program

Sofia IFF – Main Competition

“Golden Linden” IFF Stara Zagora, Bulgaria – Main Competitions

“Golden Rose” Bulgarian FF – Main Competition